site stats
[…] WebAug 23, 2024 · A beneficiary can't witness a will – and the same goes for the spouse or civil partner of any beneficiaries. If you did get your will witnessed by a beneficiary (or … WebApr 18, 2024 · Private message. Posted on Apr 18, 2024. Yes, a beneficiary can be a witness to a Will. The only restriction on interested parties being witnesses to an estate planning document is under the new Power of Attorney law where someone named to be an agent cannot be a witness and a change that no longer permits the notary to be a …

WebDec 21, 2024 · Ohio also has a “voiding statute,” R.C. 2107.15, that voids a bequest to a beneficiary witness to an Ohio will and provides: If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or ...

WebDec 27, 2024 · Can a beneficiary witness a will? No, they shouldn’t.