site stats
[…] However, there are a couple of rules that need to be followed: Your witnesses can't be beneficiaries of your will. This means that, if you've chosen to leave your estate to your partner and children, they can't witness your … WebDec 14, 2024 · Witnesses to a will are people who can attest to the identity of the person signing the will (the testator ). They must be able to confirm that the testator was in the …

How to get your will witnessed when you

WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to … WebDec 14, 2024 · Witnesses to a will are people who can attest to the identity of the person signing the will (the testator ).